Privacy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage personal information.  We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as varied or amended from time to time and any successor legislation to it (“Privacy Act“) and the applicable Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act in Australia, and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously.  This Privacy Policy should be read together with our terms of use.

In this Privacy Policy:

we“, “us” and “our” means Health Law Solutions, and any associated entities of that business, and each of them severally, and their related bodies corporate, associates and affiliates (Associates).

website” means any website operated by us, including the website at the domain: healthlawsolutions.com.au

Consent

By accessing any of our websites, purchasing any of our services, signing up to any of our accounts or services (including subscribership’s,promotions and email alerts), subscribing to any of our newsletters, contacting us through any of our websites, or accepting any terms and conditions that incorporate this Privacy Policy, you agree to your Personal Information being handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

You are not required to provide Personal Information to us.  However, if you do not provide us with all the information we request, we may not be able to provide services to you in part or in full or the services we provide to you may otherwise be affected.  For example, by not providing your contact or identification details, we will not be able to accept instructions to provide legal services for you.

What is personal information?

Personal Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as updated or amended from time to time, which is accessiblehere.  At the time of publishing this Privacy Policy the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) defines Personal Information as meaning any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Health Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as updated or amended from time to time, which is accessible here.  At the time of publishing this Privacy Policy the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) defines Health Information as a subset of personal information. It includes information or an opinion about an individual’s health, including an illness, disability or injury, expressed wishes about the future provision of a health service which has been, or is to be, provided to the individual.  Health information also includes other personal information collected in relation to providing a health service to an individual and genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of their health or that of their genetic relative.

Sensitive Information has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) as updated or amended from time to time, which is accessible here.  At the time of publishing this Privacy Policy the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) defines Sensitive Information as a subset of personal information. It includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record. Sensitive Information also includes health information, other genetic information, and biometric information to be used for automated biometric verification or biometric identification or biometric templates.     

What types of Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect Personal Information from you in the course of our business, including when you engage our legal or other services, through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, or as a result of your interactions with our staff and clients. 

The Personal Information that we process includes, but is not limited to:

  • Contact information, such as your name, your company name, your title, position, your profession, your relationship to a person, your postal address, email address and phone number(s);
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes, this may include your full name, photographic identification and gender;
  • Financial information, such as bank account and payment card details;
  • Technical information, such as information collected from your visits to our website;
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and Health Law Solutions events, including dietary requirements;
  • Personal Information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them.

We collect your Personal Information for a number of reasons. These may be to:

  • help us deliver our legal services;
  • confirm your identity;
  • develop and market new services;
  • comply with any applicable law or court order;
  • enforce our agreements with you; or
  • recruit new employees.

We do not usually collect Health Information or Sensitive Information.  We will only ever collect Health Information or Sensitive Information in circumstances where you have, or the person to whom the information relates has, consented to the collection, or we are required or authorised by law to collect the information.  If Health Information or Sensitive Information is ever collected by us, it will only ever be used for the purpose for which it was collected, and should it ever be disclosed by us to any other individual or entity, we will require those individuals or entities to agree that they will only use that information strictly for the purpose for which it has been disclosed.  We never use or disclose Health Information or Sensitive Information for direct marketing purposes.

How do we collect and hold Personal Information?

We generally collect Personal Information from:

  • individuals who deal with us in person (e.g. face to face or telephone);
  • individuals who use our website or who email us about our products or services
  • Associates (as defined above); 
  • our affiliates and partners;
  • our agents, service providers and contractors;
  • referees and former employers in the case of job applicants.

If you visit one of our websites, our internet service provider may record certain information about your visit, including:

  • internet address;
  • domain name; 
  • internet service provider;
  • the date and time of the visit to the website;
  • any information or documentation and or data downloaded;
  • your feedback, comments and conversations;
  • the length of the session;
  • the pages accessed;
  • the website that referred to our website;
  • the type and version of the browser; and
  • the operating system used.

We are also able to collect information about email recipients including geographical location and viewing and interaction activity (such as views, bounces, clicks, replies, forwards, opt outs and links).  This information is aggregated for analysis as de-identified data.

We may use pixels, or transparent GIF files, on our websites to help manage online advertising and email marketing.  These files, if used, enable our service providers to recognise a unique cookie in your web browser, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails brought you to any of our websites, and how you use our websites.  GIF files are used to:

  • track responses to advertisements, emails and site content (including social media engagements);
  • determine your ability to receive HTML based emails;
  • record how many users open an email;
  • compile aggregated statistics;
  • better target interactive advertising;
  • enhance customer support and site usability; and
  • provide offers and promotions that we believe would be of interest to you.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Cookies and other technologies may be used by us or by third parties when you visit any of our websites or use any of our applications or related digital properties (individually and collectively, “Information Services”).  In some cases, we may collect Personal Information from the cookies.  ‘Cookies’ contain some information with a unique ID number pertaining to your computer. We may use this information to determine your usage of our website and Information Services, and the performance of the websites and Information Services.

We may also collect information about your browsing behaviour, such as but not limited to, the number of times you have visited, the date you visited and the amount of time you spent using our Information Services.  We may also collect anonymous data (which is not Personal Information) about performance and errors that occur while you use our Information Services.

The information collected from cookies and other technologies is used solely for our internal purposes in managing our Information Services and improving their functionality and reliability, as well as to assist us in better targeting advertising, report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose any errors and thereby enhancing customer support, site usability and quality.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the course of our business, we may disclose Personal Information to:

  • our Associates (as defined above); 
  • thirdparties where you have instructed us to engage their services (e.g. other solicitors, barristers, financial and taxation advisors) and others from time to time, including insurers and insurance brokers, IT service providers, document management services and regulators or tax authorities.
  • referees and former employers (in the case of job applicants and contractors);
  • external organisations that are our agents, suppliers, service providers or contractors;
  • advertisers for marketing material;
  • our shareholders;
  • third party IT suppliers;
  • our professional advisers, such as accountants, lawyers and auditors; and
  • if required or authorised by law, regulatory bodies, government agencies and authorities, law enforcement bodies and courts.

Use of personal information

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:

  • providing you with information from our websites, affiliates, partners and associated entities;
  • Providing you with services;
  • sending you newsletters, publications and other communications (including third party publications and communications);
  • responding to enquiries or providing a relevant service as requested;
  • compiling, analysing and sharing statistics, sold data and/or case studies (where you have consented to the latter two instances);
  • to customise our services or advertising;
  • administration, business planning and other internal management functions and operations related to the provision or management of our and our Associates’ products or services, including research and development;
  • debt collection;
  • surveys and customer feedback;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • audit;
  • assessment of employment applications; and
  • other purposes for which it was collected.

Direct marketing

You consent to us using your personal information to send direct marketing material in relation to our products or services, Associates’ products or services, or the products or services of third parties.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, you may at any time opt-out of receipt of further marketing communications by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details below).  If direct marketing is by email, you may also use the unsubscribe function.

You may contact our Privacy Officer if you do not wish us to disclose your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

 Government related identifiers

We do not use any government related identifiers, such as driver’s licence numbers, as its own internal identifier of any individual.  We will not use or disclose any government related identifiers other than in accordance with the Privacy Act, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Data integrity and security

We endeavour to ensure that all Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  To assist us with this, individuals should contact us if any of their Personal Information changes, or if they believe that the Personal Information we have is not accurate or complete.

We take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that we hold from misuse, interference or loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

If we no longer require Personal Information that we hold (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified. 

Disclosure overseas

We do not routinely disclose your information overseas and will only do so with your consent.

At the time of publication we currently house data on servers located in Australia.

Access and correction

Individuals can ask us for access to their Personal Information by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer at the address below. 

We do not impose a charge for making a request for access, however, we may charge for reasonable administrative costs incurred in providing access.

You can ask us to correct or update your Personal Information.  We do not impose any charge with respect to requests for correction or updates.

Before correcting or providing access to Personal Information in response to a request, we will require your identity to be confirmed.  While the Privacy Act provides you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym, we must confirm your identity before we provide you with access or the ability to correct your Personal Information in order to maintain its security and integrity.

Requests for access or correction may be refused upon the grounds contained in the Privacy Act.  If we refuse to provide access, or to correct Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

Links

Our websites and our email communications may contain links to third party sites.  We do not control these sites or any of their content and if you visit these sites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Complaints

Privacy related complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer in writing at the email or postal address shown below. No charge will be imposed for the making of a complaint, or for dealing with the complaint.

Once a complaint has been lodged, our Privacy Officer will acknowledge its receipt to you as soon as possible.

We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

We will do our best to ensure that our investigation is completed, and a decision on your complaint is communicated to you, within 30 days of our receipt of the written complaint. We will inform you if we need more time.  

If we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may also contact the Australian Information Commissioner on the following details:

 Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Website:  www.oaic.gov.au 

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

Address: Privacy Officer

PO Box 2283, Runcorn QLD 4113, Australia

Telephone:  +61 477 211 732

Email: admin@healthlawsolutions.com.au

Changes to this policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion at any time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2019 and is accurate at the time of publication.